Files: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(changed 'Totalcmd.hlp' to 'Totalcmd.chm', added other standard files, and made a few other fixes) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Total Commander standard installation files (TC 7. | == Total Commander standard installation files (TC 7.5xx) == | ||
<!-- Feel free to edit this page. But please note, that the intention of this page is not(!) the documentation of | <!-- Feel free to edit this page. But please note, that the intention of this page is not(!) the documentation of file date/time, md5, file size and the file/folder structure. This is, to keep this page easy and version independent. Additional information about files (size, date/time, md5 and folder structure) can be documented in several - version depending - sub-pages of this document. Thank you. J.Bl, 2007-02-01 (... and, do not remove this information about the intention of this page... ;-) ) --> | ||
{|border="1" | {|border="1" | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|Cabrk.dll||CAB unpacker DLL | |Cabrk.dll||CAB unpacker DLL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cglpt9x.vxd ||Parallel port driver for Windows 9x/ME | |Cglpt9x.vxd||Parallel port driver for Windows 9x/ME | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cglptnt.sys ||Parallel port driver for Windows NT/2000/XP | |Cglptnt.sys||Parallel port driver for Windows NT/2000/XP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Default.bar ||Default button bar file | |Default.bar||Default button bar file | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Descript.ion||Comment file | |Descript.ion||Comment file | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|Freres32.dll||Library to get free system resources on Windows 9x/ME | |Freres32.dll||Library to get free system resources on Windows 9x/ME | ||
|- | |- | ||
|History.txt ||History of all changes | |History.txt||History of all changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Keyboard.txt||Keyboard layout of total commander (file name is language dependent) | |Keyboard.txt||Keyboard layout of total commander (file name is language dependent) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|No.bar | |No.bar||Empty button bar file | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Register.rtf||Rich text formated registration document | |Register.rtf||Rich text formated registration document | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sfxhead.sfx ||Self extracting header for ZIP | |Sfxhead.sfx||Self extracting header for ZIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Share_nt.exe||Helper tool to show share/unshare dialog on Windows NT | |Share_nt.exe||Helper tool to show share/unshare dialog on Windows NT | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Totalcmd.exe.manifest||Enables XP style on PCs where the internal manifest resource is ignored | |Totalcmd.exe.manifest||Enables XP style on PCs where the internal manifest resource is ignored | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Totalcmd. | |Totalcmd.chm||Help file | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Totalcmd.inc||Command strings for menu and button bar | |Totalcmd.inc||Command strings for menu and button bar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unacev2.dll ||ACE unpacker DLL | |Unacev2.dll||ACE unpacker DLL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unrar.dll | |Unrar.dll||RAR unpacker DLL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wc32to16.exe||Helper tool to set the date/time of directories on Win9x and ME and to load standard icons from Windows (according [http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=113830#113830 forum]) | |Wc32to16.exe||Helper tool to set the date/time of directories on Win9x and ME and to load standard icons from Windows (according to [http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=113830#113830 forum]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wcmicons.dll||Icons for button bar | |Wcmicons.dll||Icons for button bar | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|Default.br2||Cached Icons of default button bar. Generated at first startup (<i>Default.br1</i> at pre 7 versions) | |Default.br2||Cached Icons of default button bar. Generated at first startup (<i>Default.br1</i> at pre 7 versions) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tcthumbs.db||Main thumbnails file. Contains cached thumbnails | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wcmd_xxx.lng||Program translation file(in folder <i>Language</i>, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.lng) | |Tcthumbs.idb||Thumbnails support file | ||
|- | |||
|Treeinfo.wc||Directory tree. Contains directory tree structure | |||
|- | |||
|Wcmd_xxx.inc||Command translation file (in folder <i>Language</i>, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.inc) | |||
|- | |||
|Wcmd_xxx.lng||Program translation file (in folder <i>Language</i>, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.lng) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wcmd_xxx.mnu||Main menu (in folder <i>Language</i>, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.mnu) | |Wcmd_xxx.mnu||Main menu (in folder <i>Language</i>, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.mnu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wincmd.ini|| | |Wcx_ftp.ini||Configuration file used for the settings of the FTP client. Generated at first FTP client's use | ||
|- | |||
|Wincmd.ini||Main configuration file. Generated at first startup | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 95: | Line 103: | ||
! Name !! Description | ! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arj.pif | |Arj.pif||Program Information File for Packer ARJ.EXE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lha.pif | |Lha.pif||Program Information File for Packer LHA.EXE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Noclose.pif ||Program Information File to keep command prompt window open | |Noclose.pif||Program Information File to keep command prompt window open | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pkunzip.pif ||Program Information File for Packer PKUNZIP.EXE | |Pkunzip.pif||Program Information File for Packer PKUNZIP.EXE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pkzip.pif | |Pkzip.pif||Program Information File for Packer PKZIP.EXE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rar.pif | |Rar.pif||Program Information File for Packer RAR.EXE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Uc.pif | |Uc.pif||Program Information File for Packer UC.EXE | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> |
Revision as of 03:18, 1 November 2009
Total Commander standard installation files (TC 7.5xx)
Name | Description |
---|---|
Cabrk.dll | CAB unpacker DLL |
Cglpt9x.vxd | Parallel port driver for Windows 9x/ME |
Cglptnt.sys | Parallel port driver for Windows NT/2000/XP |
Default.bar | Default button bar file |
Descript.ion | Comment file |
Freres32.dll | Library to get free system resources on Windows 9x/ME |
History.txt | History of all changes |
Keyboard.txt | Keyboard layout of total commander (file name is language dependent) |
No.bar | Empty button bar file |
Register.rtf | Rich text formated registration document |
Sfxhead.sfx | Self extracting header for ZIP |
Share_nt.exe | Helper tool to show share/unshare dialog on Windows NT |
Size!.txt | Information about changed program size |
Tcmadmin.exe | Tool to copy/delete/create folder/remove folder with administrator rights |
Tcmdlzma.dll | Library to unpack WinZIP12 LZMA compression method (14) |
Tcmdx64.exe | 64-bit shell extension support for right click context menu |
Tcuninst.exe | Uninstall and repair tool |
Tcuninst.wul | Uninstall list (files to be removed) |
Tcunzlib.dll | Library used for unpacking thumbnails and for FTP MODE Z |
Totalcmd.exe | Total Commander main program |
Totalcmd.exe.manifest | Enables XP style on PCs where the internal manifest resource is ignored |
Totalcmd.chm | Help file |
Totalcmd.inc | Command strings for menu and button bar |
Unacev2.dll | ACE unpacker DLL |
Unrar.dll | RAR unpacker DLL |
Wc32to16.exe | Helper tool to set the date/time of directories on Win9x and ME and to load standard icons from Windows (according to forum) |
Wcmicons.dll | Icons for button bar |
Wcmicons.inc | Mapping table: internal command -> icon index |
Wcmzip32.dll | ZIP packer DLL |
Wcuninst.wul | Old uninstall list of Wincmd |
Folder
Name | Description |
---|---|
Language | Subfolder with Wcmd_xxx.inc, Wcmd_xxx.lng, Wcmd_xxx.mnu (xxx: language dependent) |
Additional standard files
Name | Description |
---|---|
Default.br2 | Cached Icons of default button bar. Generated at first startup (Default.br1 at pre 7 versions) |
Tcthumbs.db | Main thumbnails file. Contains cached thumbnails |
Tcthumbs.idb | Thumbnails support file |
Treeinfo.wc | Directory tree. Contains directory tree structure |
Wcmd_xxx.inc | Command translation file (in folder Language, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.inc) |
Wcmd_xxx.lng | Program translation file (in folder Language, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.lng) |
Wcmd_xxx.mnu | Main menu (in folder Language, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.mnu) |
Wcx_ftp.ini | Configuration file used for the settings of the FTP client. Generated at first FTP client's use |
Wincmd.ini | Main configuration file. Generated at first startup |
PIF files (Windows folder)
Name | Description |
---|---|
Arj.pif | Program Information File for Packer ARJ.EXE |
Lha.pif | Program Information File for Packer LHA.EXE |
Noclose.pif | Program Information File to keep command prompt window open |
Pkunzip.pif | Program Information File for Packer PKUNZIP.EXE |
Pkzip.pif | Program Information File for Packer PKZIP.EXE |
Rar.pif | Program Information File for Packer RAR.EXE |
Uc.pif | Program Information File for Packer UC.EXE |
Back to About
Back to Main Page